Press

“Fiction and artifice are everywhere in the ninth Berlin Biennale. Most international exhibitions on this scale strive to define contemporary artistic trends. This one offers a coherent set of fictions amounting to a comprehensive vision of the present.”

—Will Smith, Mixed MessagesArt in America

 

 

“…They have been greeted, just like the modernist avant-gardes were in their time, with accusations of bad politics and even worse taste. Perhaps these critics haven’t noticed: The world is a ruin, but we go on living in it…”

Hannah Black, The Present in DragArtforum

 

 

“The Present In Drag essentially puts an end to contemporary art’s theatre of autonomy, thus liberating art from performing the tedious ritual of critical distance by fully embodying the problem.”

—Mohammed Salemy, Berlin’s belated biennale: A response to the responsesOcula

 

 

“With such presentations DIS has pulled off a Biennale that, for the first time in years, can be seen as a benchmark. Other curators might not have allowed themselves to configure the art in this way, seamlessly, incisively, eloquently.”

— Catrin Lorch, Ausbruch aus dem Spinning-Training (Break-Out from the Spinning Training)Süddeutsche Zeitung

 

 

“When I saw the exhibition, however, much to my surprise, I like it. I found that it possessed what nine out of ten biennials lack: thoughtful curation, by which I mean (generally) good, site sensitive installation without in most cases, overcrowding; and a strong, coherent and focused concept, which was formally mirrored in…

—Chris Sharp, 9th Berlin Biennale, Spike Art Quarterly

 

 

“Through its strong curatorial presence (a star curator position that can nowadays only come from an artists’ side) this Berlin Biennale creates a strategically coherent look.”

— Hanna Magauer, Mantras der Gegenwart (Mantras of the Present), Texte zur Kunst

 

 

“It is, at least aesthetically, a quantum leap for the Berlin Biennale. With the appointment of the New York artist collective DIS, whose online magazine offers articles on climate change alongside faux-commercials, the Biennale has transformed itself into the locus of the debate on post-digital worlds.” 

— Kolja Reichert, Das digitale Erhabene (The Digital Sublime)Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung

 

 

“in his opening remarks, Philippe Pirotte contrasted Le Grand Balcon with the Berlin Biennale, which he described as…”

—Claire Voon, The Sly Excess of the 2016 Montreal Biennial, Hyperallergic

 

 

Welcome to the LOL biennial. And brace yourselves.

—Jason Farago, Welcome to the LOLhouseThe Guardian

 

 

DIS’s Berlin Biennale Isn’t a “LOLhouse” or a Fashion Spread—It’s Charting Art’s Future.

—Alexander Forbes, DIS’s Berlin Biennale Isn’t a “LOLhouse” or a Fashion Spread—It’s Charting Art’s Future, Artsy

 

 

“Regardless of what we thought Berlin Biennale 2016 would be, we can now claim it is for us a milestone in art history, whether by that history we mean the last centuries, the last years, the last days, the last hours, the last fashion seasons.”

— Piero Bisello, Berlin Biennale 2016: last goodbye to the prematurely dead post-internet labelConceptual Fine Arts

 

 

“DIS” have distanced themselves from the effervescent, slightly chaotic juxtaposition of various temperaments, backgrounds and aesthetics that is often the trademark of biennials in favor of a highly cohesive exhibition; it is a bit like their website or a magazine that has a specific take on the world and which embeds this in an aesthetic, you can even say in a brand. This is “DIS”’s approach and it is right for and brave of the Berlin Biennale to give the group free rein. Biennials are only ever interesting when sticking their necks out.”  

— Boris Pofalla, Zeitgenossen der Zukunft (Coevals of the Future), Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung

 

 

“A beautiful new world of total immanence can only be imagined as a dystopia.”

Mark Siemons, Das Verschwinden der Gegenwelt (The Disappearing of the Counterworld), Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung

 

 

“Su visión no se limita a plantear un mero estado de la cuestión sobre nuestro presente, sino que problematiza la gestión del tiempo a manos de las grandes corporaciones y gobiernos. Un presente travestido que se acelera y se ralentiza al ritmo del capital.”

Alejandro Alonso DíazSi esto es el futuro, ¿qué es el futuro? (If this is the future, what is the future?), Editorial Concreta 

 

 

“In doing so, though, The Present in Drag successfully calls out the capitalist corruptions of the environment we all inhabit — and particularly these corruptions’ iterations within the supposedly “free” zone of contemporary art, critical theory and academia. In this way, viewers, admittedly many of whom are de facto members of this expanded peer group, are forced to acknowledge their complicity within the very problems and hypocrisies that they might claim to abhor — ideally, to better address them.”

—Courtney Malick, 9th Berlin BiennaleArt Papers

 

 

“But, as with all things DIS, this too has two sides. Their game of tensions between affirmation and uncertainty is seducing and disturbing at the same time. It creates its own paradoxical essence in that it has its finger on the pulse but eventually stands in its own way. DIS do this on purpose, of course. Taking the hyperbolic figure of an accelerated present to the extreme is meant to leave spectators in a state of suspension.”

Jens Maier-RotheShowroom DummiesIbraaz

 

 

“If the DIS collective’s curatorial strategy culminates in such a transfer, it obviously has a functional effect that could best be described as dis-identification and hence as an effect of a method that is known to deal with dominant ideology in such a way that it neither affirms its structure from within nor pretends to oppose it from a fictitious and superior outside.”

Philipp Kleinmichel, DIS-moralia: Reflections from a digitally damaged lifeContemporary Art Stavanger

 

 

“A personal favorite was the short circuits between the massive metal mural in Social Realist style, once a decoration in Erich Honecker’s office room at the DDR State Council (a building now housing the ESMT European School of Management and Technology), Simon Denny’s installation Blockchain Visionaries (2016), showcasing the visions of three real companies operating with BitCoins” 

—Barbara Casavecchia, 9th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art, BerlinMousse

 

 

“Meanwhile, after seeing exhibitions such as those of the Berlin Biennale man begins to wonder what exactly surrounds it. Walking through the streets of Berlin, constantly thinking, “Gee, after all, this billboard / sign / site looks a lot like art post-internet”. Only it is no longer art, but life itself, and in this sense it is a frightening discovery.”

Carolina Plinth, Lepszego swiata nie bedzie. 9. Berlin Biennale, Magazyn Szum 

 

 

“Porque esta bienal versa sobre la oscura realidad que se esconde tras las promesas de libertad, felicidad, bienestar, comodidad y fraternidad que nos hace el sistema neoliberal que gobierna nuestro tiempo.”

—Javier Hontoria, Un tiempo travestidoEl Mundo 

 

 

“Many of the work on view serves as a warning of what over-saturation in digital technology may reap, namely, awkward voids produced by endless feedback loops of digital consumption, communication and repetition.” 

A. Corrigan. AO on-Site – Berlin: “The Present in Drag,  Art Observer

 

 

“It’s not possible, it’s real”

Flora Katz, En manque de rêve 2/3, Mouvement

 

 

“The biennale’s greatest strength may be its ability to pinpoint the current art world’s trouble knowing what to do with all this consciousness.” 

—Sean Wehle, Berlin Biennale: ‘The Present in Drag’Blouin Art Info

 

 

“One of Berlin’s best art critics, observed to me, ‘You’d think you were in a solo show. Everything looks the same.’ To which I answered: ‘What if, on the contrary, it was an extremely precise show, evidence that DIS had done a very good job?’

Thibaut de Ruyter9th Berlin Biennale: The Present in Drag, Art Press

 

 

“The exhibition, too, felt like a culmination to something that would probably resist calling itself a movement. With artworks, performances, talks, writing, an album, comedy, marketing, the works, “The Present in Drag,” as flamboyantly immoderate as it purports, is an exhibitionistic Gesamtkunstwerk, produced in a total way that most shows today are still too self-conscious to be. ”

—Kevin McGarry, Drag Race, Art Forum

 

 

“DIS, who often stated that they saw themselves primarily as tourists in Berlin, chose their venues with the precision of geo-targetting and and big data: ‚Siri, show me all the places in Berlin where global capitalism is at home, where the East German past still makes ist presence felt, and where a prestigious ideologically charged construction project is underway.’ This is unbeatably efficient – with the result that what is then presented as content (i.e. art) at these locations is almost beside the point.”

—Dominikus Müller, 9th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art, Frieze d/e

 

 

“The edition of the Berlin Biennale curated by DIS is something like a series of conceptual twists with a political charge. And it’s another politics, a politics that is not read at such; one far removed from the political system, one that supposes a revolution.”

—Martí Manen, The Title is ‘The Present in Drag’, A*Desk

 

 

“Their Berlin biennial was the most generationally forceful art demarcation point since Freeze [in 1988, organized by Damien Hirst]. There were all these older artists walking around saying “What the fuck” whereas the younger people simply got it. It marks a distinct fulcrum moment in art history.”

—Douglas Coupland, Six Questions for Douglas Coupland, Who Doesn’t Hate Art Fairs, artnet

PRESS AND COMMUNICATION

Henriette Sölter

T +49 (0)30 24 34 59 42
F +49 (0)30 24 34 59 99
press@berlinbiennale.de

PREVIEW OF THE 9TH BERLIN BIENNALE
Journalists

The accreditation for the Press Preview of the 9th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art is closed. Accreditation is from now on only possible during the preview days (June 2 and 3, 2016) at KW Institute for Contemporary Art and at Akademie der Künste at Pariser Platz. Please bring a valid press ID or an editors note confirming your coverage of the 9th Berlin Biennale. The press preview takes place on June 2 and 3, 2016, from 10 am to 6 pm with press conference on June 2 at 11 am at the Allianz Forum (Pariser Platz 6, 10117 Berlin). You will also be admitted to the exhibition on June 4, 2016. For questions regarding the press accreditation process please contact pressaccreditation@berlinbiennale.de.

Professionals

The professional preview takes place on June 3, 2016, from 10 am to 6 pm. You will also be admitted to the exhibition on June 4, 2016.
The professional accreditation is now closed. For questions regarding the professional accreditation process please contact professionalaccreditation@berlinbiennale.de.

Thanks to, Holger Ackermann, Luisa Aha, Hind Akil, Dalal Al-Janaie, Hoor Al-Qasimi, Marco Altavilla, Janet Alvarado, Brett Anderson, Ulrike Andres, Sherlen Archibald, Korapat Arunanondchai, Tribodi Arunanondchai, Laura Attanasio, Anna Augstein, Defne Ayas, John B. Emerson, Max Baberg, Olivier Babin, Markus Bader, Yousef Al Bader, Sonja Bahr, Zdravka Bajovic, Veruschka Baksa-Soós, Enrico Ballarin, Heidi Ballet, Sofia Barfoed, Bassam El Baroni, Maria Bartau Madariaga, Cornelia Bartsch, Jackson Bateman, Stéphane Bauer, Oliver Baurhenn, Giulia Bazzaco, Mareike Begner, Nicola Beissner, Anna Berndtson, Mark Bernhardt, Sara Bernshausen, Dieter Bertel, Marjorie Berthomier, Thom Bettridge, Ariane Beyn, Jannis Birsner, Axelle Blanc, Adeline Blanchard, Adriana Blidaru, Melanie Bobik, Dan Bodan, Maria Böhmer, Marela Bone-Winkel, Stephan Bone-Winkel, Marie-Pierre Bonniol, Franck Bordese, Jenny Borland, Christian Boros, Karen Boros, Isabella Bortolozzi, Irina Botea, Barbara Boyle, Kevin Brand, Michael Bräuer, Emma Braso, Aaron Brown, Jutta Brückner, Nicola Brüning, Daniel Brusch, Daniel Buchholz, Esme Buden, Blake Buesnel, Alvise Busetto, Max Bushman, Maria Buzhor, Merve Caglar, Eva Cambeiro, Britta von Campenhausen, Alice Le Campion, Melissa Canbaz, Anna Cangel- laris, Andrew Cannon, Allison Card, Vanessa Carlos, Catalina Casas, Arturo Castro, Nicolas Ceccaldi, Susanna Chachko, Beshar Chaker, Jude Chambers, Gallien Chanalet-Quercy, Dina Chang, Jennifer Chaput, Samuel Chase, Howie Chen, Lorenzo Cinotti, Marion Claudel, Carol Cohen, Florence Cohen, Lauren Cornell, Juan Corres Benito, Lorenzo Cortesi, Petra Cortright, Isabel da Costa, Daniel Costa Neves, Jeremy Cox, Zoma Galaxia Crum-Tesfa, Maike Cruse, Peter Currie, Nathalie Dahmann-Harbecke, Dalila D’Amico, Marion Dana, Manuel Demanega, John und and Heather Denny, Francesca Denti, Zoë Denys, Nola Diehl, Andrei Dinu, Mareike Dittmer, Salar Djafari, Anna Dobrucki, Anthony d’Offay, Luciano Domini- cali, Birgit Donker, Hans-Peter Dreissig, Stephan Dorgerloh, Andreas Dornbracht, Vera Dorsch, Alexander Duve, Elvira Dyangani Ose, Stephanie Eckerskorn, Füsun Eczacıbaşı, Marie-Sophie Eiché, Maren Eichhorn, Casey Jane Ellison, Lutz Engelke, Tinatin Eppmann, Sonja Erb, Fulya Erdemci, Patricia Espinosa, Philippe Etienne, Matthew Evans, Inge Van Eycken, Reem Fadda, Elke Falat, Rozsa Farkas, Attilia Fattori Franchini, Mark Feary, Veronica Feeling, Moritz Fehr, Silke Feldhoff, Christine Fenzl, Désire Feuerle, João Fernandes, Alexander Ferrando, Katharina Fichtner, Angela Filippetto, Manfred Fischer, Patrick Flores, Julià Florit, Marta Fontolan, Lutz Freise, Stefan Freise, Barbara Friedli, Anna Frost, Bettina Funcke, Dirk Gädeke, Susanne Gaensheimer, Christian Gaiser, Tommaso Galluppi, Nora Gantert, Pablo García-Berody Cerezo, Georg Garlichs, Carla Gemin, Dorte Genée, Mirya Geradu Stefanie Gerke, Gabriele Gerlof, Marie Gervais-Vidricaire, Daria Ghiu, Sylvie Gilbert, Natasha Ginwala, Thomas Girst, Marlis Gloede, Matt Goerzen, Natascha Goldenberg, Adam Gorode, Oliver Götze, Simone Graebner, Christian Grashof, Sean Grattan, Lucile Grislain, Uta Grosenick, Durs Grünbein, Mirjam Grupp, Monika Grütters, Jens de Gruyter, Paola Guadagnino, Joachim Günther, Xavier Gurza Barroso, Corinna Hadeler, Claudia Haglich, Adel Halilović, Corentin Hamel, Hans Gerhard Hannesen, Ingrid Hansen, Walsh Hansen, Denhart von Harling, Shinta Harsana, Daniela Hartmann, Matthias von Hartz, Kirsten Haß, Axel Haubrock, Barbara Haubrock, Anne Charlotte Hauen, Rainer Hauswirth, Perri Haynes, Klaus Hebborn, Werner Heegewaldt, Claus Heimes, Birgit Hein, Madlen Heine, Kerstin Hensel, Anja Herbing, Manfred P. Herrmann, Annina Herzer, Wulf Herzogenrath, Stefanie Hessler, Alexander Heymann, Anna Himmelsbach, Phillip Hinz, Nikolaus Hirsch, Carolin Hochleichter, Anna Höfinghoff, Erika Hoffmann, Susanna Hoffmann- Ostenhof, Sebastian Holl-Trieu, Berit Homburg, Masako Hosoi, Eleonore Hugendubel, Nina Hülsmeier, Antje Hundhausen, Christina Iglesias, Thanks to, Martha Ihlbrock, Çağla Ilk, Samara Insel, Dvir Intrator, Yotam Intrator, Lutz Issler, Samara Isola, Philip Jacobs, Kristina-Talisa Jaggard, Diana Jimenez, Steffen Jørgensen, Kyle Joseph, Mason Juday, Laila Kaizen, Timon Karl Kaleyta, Martti Kalliala, Izabella Kaminska, Steffen Kampeter, Linda Kantchev, André Kanya, Andy Kassier, Basil Katz, John Kelsey, Jamie Kenyon, Bradford Kessler, Moutasem Al Khnaifes, Jens Kirbach, Barbara Kisseler, Petra Klasen, Bettina Klein, Alexander Koch, Jörg Koch, Jennifer Kochan, Juliane Köber, Thomas Köhler, Vanessa Köhler, Johann König, Paul Köser, Silja Korn, Seamus Korwarzik, Amadeo Kraupa-Tuskany, Andrew Kreps, Winfried Kretschmann, Tilman Kriesel, Susanna Krischnick, Andreas Krüger, Thomas Krüger, Philip Krüning, Philipp Krummel, Takahiro Kudo, Eva Kühne-Hör- mann, Linda Kuhn, Frederik Kugler, Kestutis Kuizinas, Aimée Labarrere de Servitje, Inga Lāce, Norbert Lammert, Achim Langer, Rhett Larue, documenta 14, 14th documenta, Judith Laub, Christina Leber, Margaret Lee, Simon Lee, Dirk Lefeber, Klaus-Dieter Lehmann, Wilfried Lentz, David Leonard, Wolf Lepenies, Michael Lett, Luna Leung, Marc Lindinger, Paula Llull, Ralf Alexander, Löwer, Catalina Lozano, Uwe Lübking, Toke Lykkeberg, Candice Madey, Philomene Magers, Julia Mai, Christian Maier, Henner Mainhold, Gawain von Mallinckrodt, Simone Manwarring, Michela Mao, Jerzy Margański, Laura Mariottini, Kimberly Marteau Emerson, Khalid Al Mashaan, Mashaan Al Mashaan, Takayuki Mashi- yama, Rolando Matsangos, Hanna Mattes, Ulrich Matthes, Gloria Maximo, Yve Maximo, Jürgen Mayer, Kirsten Mayntz, Juan Mayr Maldonado, Hazel Hill McCarthy, Kyle McDonald, Rosa McElheny, Santiago Medina Cepeda, Jeanine Meerapfel, Rosemarie Meichsner, Wolfgang Meier, Kamel Mennour, Heike Catharina Mertens, Dorothea Metasch, Jochen Meyer, Markus Miessen, Timo Miettinen, Aernout Mik, Ana Maria Millan, Gordon Millsaps, Melinda Mollineaux, Ciara Moloney, Marjorie Monnet, Morad Montazami, Elke aus dem Moore, Shirley Morales, Ceci Moss, Jan Mot, Cathrin Mühlbauer, Christopher Müller, Helen Müller, Michael Müller, Ute Müller-Tischler, Margit Müllner-Gogoll, Chrissie Muhr, Edi Muka, Rory Mulhere, Mariana Munguía, Nora Naehrig, Taro Nasu, Valeria Napoleone, Blair Neal, Robert Neale, Bernd Neumann, Oliver Newton, Zachary Tyler Newton, Christine Nippe, Lutz Nitsche, Daniel Noack, Hermann Noack jr., Hermann Noack sr., Cory Nomura, Johannes Nowak, Nikolaus Oberhuber, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Alice O’Connor, Johannes Odenthal, Andrew O’Hagan, Thomas Olbricht, Raffaella della Olga, Tadeusz Oliwiński, Beate Ollesch, Amy Ontiveros, Anja Osswald, Hans- Joachim Otto, Yavuz Parlar, Sergio Pastor, Matthew Patterson Curry, Yuri Pattison, Andi Pek, Ulrich Peltzer, Mike Pepi, Nico Perez, Meral Perin, Nataša Petrešin- Bachelez, Friedrich Petzel, Anna Phebey, Rhiannon Pickles, Manon Piel, Cornelia Pieper, Rita Pintêr, Emiliano Pistacchi, Ella Plevin, Wulff Plinke, Christian Plodeck, Mara Ploscaru, Gianandrea Poletta, Enno Poppe, Marianne Poppenk, Neil Porter, Dan Poston, Johan Pousette, Alison K. Powell, Rosa von Praunheim, Franziska Presche, Seth Price, Dirk Przybyllok, Sara Puig, Reinhard Pusch, Anfal Al Qaisi, Riccardo Quintarelli, Johannes Paul Raether, Jose Ramos, Paloma Rändel, Andrzej Raszyk, Shaun Regen, Helge Rehders, Katia Reich, Svenja von Reichenbach, Manuel Reinartz, Rupert Reinhardt, Janelle Reiring, Sabine Reitmaier, Coby Reitsma, Kate Reitzen- stein, Tim Renner, Stephanie Reuter, Grayson Revoir, Boris Rhein, Haco de Ridder, Thomas Riegger, David Riff, Andrea Rinaldi, Marta Rincón Areitio, Jimmy Robert, Jeanne Salome Rochat, Jörg Rocholl, Aanisa Roda, Adela Rodríguez, María Inés Rodríguez, Arend Rogge, Kathrin Röggla, Jan Rohlf, Malte Roloff, Natalja Romine, Andrea Rosen, Aaron David Ross, Suzanne Van Rossbroeck, Aanisa Ru, Siegrid Rückl, Antonia Ruder, Jochen Ruderer, Annabelle Rühlemann, Emanuela Ruggia, Monique Ruhe, Mike Ruiz, Sarah Rusch, Julia Rust, Eliza Ryan, Leif Ryge, Tariq Al Salem, Abdullateef Al Sharikh, Jan Salewski, Kevin Sánchez, Patrik Sandberg, Belle Santos, Christoph Sauerbrey, Bénédicte Savoy, Peter Sax, Laura Scarpa, Simone Scasso,Vasif Kortun, Angeline Scherf, Anna-Lisa Scherfose, Ellen Scheyer, Christian Schiestl, ,Thanks to, Krist Gruijthuijsen, Arne Sildatke, Kerstin Schilly, Michael Schirner, Cornelia Schmidt-Bleek, Florian Schmidt, Marco Schmidt, Florian Schmitt, Philipp Schmitz, Maximilian Schmoetzer, Sönke Schneide- wind, Nick Scholl, Kirk Schoormann, Martina Schrammek, Alexander Schröder, Emily Schubert, Moritz Schularick, Rainald Schumacher, Remco Schuurbiers, Christopher Schwartz, Swetlana Schwarz, Niels Schwemer, Alya Sebti, Gernot, Seeliger, Emily Segal, Joana Seguro, Marianna Serwa, Sisti Sette, Elena Setzer, Reem Shadid, Shifra Shalit, Shalit Shifra, Ingo Siebert, Lennart Siebert, Carsten Sieling, González Sílvia, Lola Sinreich, Cara Snyman, Dirk Sorge, Mathew Sova, Jens Spahn, Monika Sprüth, Dunja Stamer, Marko Starke, Karsten Stein, Nadine Stenke, Julia Stoschek, Holger Struck, Emmanuel Suard, Ali Subotnick, Farida Sultan, Emily Sundblad, Jenna Sutela, Morgan Sutherland, Lou Svahn, Hizar Taboada, Nina Tabassomi, Stephan Tanbin Sastrawidjaja, Francesca Tantussi, Friederike Tappe-Hornbostel, Angelika Taschen, Stefan Tcherepnin, Paul Teigh, Andrea Teschke, Anna Teterkina, Tim Tetzner, Wolfgang Thierse, Andrew Thomas, Seb Thomas, Norbert Thormann, Michael Thoss, Philip Tinari, Alicia Tirmarche, Jan Tompkins-Jackson, Giulia Tonegato, Marcela und and Humberto Toro, Nathan Townes-Anderson, Marica Tozzato, Sophie Travers, Pierfilippo Trevisan, Janine Trott, Manos Tsangaris, Luca Tucci, Jonathan Turner, Azra Tuzunoğlu, Elisa Uematsu, Samika Vanasin, Bram Vanderborght, Giulia De Vecchi, Rüdiger Veith, Rosa Velázquez Álvarez, Anca Verona Mihulet, Anton Vidokle, Felipe Villada, Ugo Viola, Vittorio Visciano, Janina Vitale, Rita Vitorelli, Raphael Gygax,Julie Boukobza ,Fritzi Voss, Mark Wadhwa, Jürgen Walter, Claudia Walther- Schneid, Simon Wang, Wilfried Wang, Jane Wattenberg, Filippo Weck, Corinna Welzel, Katharina Wenzel, Thilo Wermke, Christina Werner, Christine Werner, Franziska Werner, Valérie Wesp, Helma Wessel, Jonathan Weston, Meredith Whittaker, Daniel Wichelhaus, Caroline Widmer, Marius Wilms, Richard Wilson, Helene Winer, Kathrin und and Thomas Wirz, Christiane Wohlrab, Hagen Philipp Wolf, Max Wolf, Wolf Eyes, Thekla Wolff, José Wolffer, Jan Wollmann, Godfrey Worsdale, Michael Xufu Huang, Ayelet Yanai, Shaway Yeh, Coco Young, Nate Young, Andrea Zanotto, Massimo Zanotto, Ché Zara Blomfield, Nadine Zeidler, Lotus Zhang, Alivia Zivich, Margaret Zwilling und and Daniela Zymann ,Thanks to, Tom Breihan,Rhea Dall,Shana Gujral,Thomas Gorton,Cedar Pasori,Sumit Singhal,Alexander Iadarola,Toke Lykkeberg,Dr. Barbara Borek,Ceandra Faria,Ingrid Dreyersdorff, Simen Joachim Helsvig, ,Thanks to, Gaby Horn,Lars Petersen, Leah Garchik,Von Juliane Straub, Nicholas Forrest,Juliane Straub,Christiane Meinte, Christiane Meixner,Claudia Wahjudi, Laurie Rojas, Julius Heinrichs, Nicola Kuhn, v Celine Katzman,Julius Heinrichs,Nicola Kuhn,Nada Weigelt, Alex Greenberger,Zach Sokol,Mostafa Heddaya ,Thanks to, Leah Garchik, Elliot Maras,Daniel Völzke, Thanks to, Ahmet Öğüt,Shantala Sina Branca,Alyssa Buffenstein, Hili Perlson,Dale Berning Sawa,Elisabetta Blarasin,Andreas Hartmann,Christian Herchenröder,Cady Lang, Ashleigh Kane,Annette Weisser,Emilia Petrarca,Cameron Wolf,Barry Schwabsky,Wolfgang Ullrich,Samantha Contreras,Henri Neuendorf,Die Angelones, Carolina Dalia Gonzalez,Ambre Deharo,Amandine Rebourg,inan-kirdemir,Rita Vitorelli,Susanna Hoffmann-Ostenhof,Alexander Scrimgeour,Nicolas Bourriaud ,Thanks to, Sloane Hunter,Paul Elliott,Alyssa Buffenstein,Jaleesa M. Jones,Zara Sigglekow,Rachel Sanoff, Philippe Melbourne Dufour,Jessica Schladebeck,Jackie Willis,Sina Kampe,Matthew Scott Donnelly,Matthew Scott Donnelly ,Thanks to, Taylor Dafoe,Melissa Locker,Taylor Dafoe,Brent Furdyk,Melissa Locker,Christian Herchenröder,Vanessa Quirk,Jesse James,Luke Morgan Britton,Eitan Levine,Lavinia Rosen,Sam Steverlynck,Donna Schons,Rachael Vance, ,Thanks to, E-flux, texte zur kunts, Anton Vidocle, Julieta armada,Jason farrago,Ahmet Öğüt,Karen Archey, Ben Vickers, Isabelle Graw, Ana Teixeira Pinto, Brian Kuan Wood,Jerry Saltz,Jason Farago, octavio zaya,Mostafa Heddaya,timo feldhaus,Harm van den Dorpel ,Thanks to, Artur Żmijewski, Joanna Warsza, Adam Szymczyk, Maurizio Cattelan, Massimiliano Gioni, Klaus Biesenbach,Nancy Spector,Hans Ulrich Obrist, Saskia Bos, Elena Filipovic, claudia wahjudi, Heather Corcoran, ,Thanks to, Defne Ayas, Jens Hoffmann,kaira cabañas,Natalia Sielewicz Donna Schons,christoph Reimann,hans-joachim Müller,lauren Sharkey,lauren Sharkey,egor Sofronov,nicole Büsig,heiko Klaas,anthony Korner, Chairman; Charles Guarino, Knight Landesman, Danielle Mcconnell, Amy Baker Sandback, Ruth Dundas. Thanks to, Sue Wang,Debra Bokur,Mathias Kryger,Alex Greenberger,Andrew Nunes,Laura Herman,Mark Siemons,Faby Bierhoff,Max Hoppenstedt,Mostafa Heddaya,Sebastian Frenzel,Jason farrago,Michele Chan,Donna Schons,Tobias Wenzel Thanks to, Raimar Stange,Imma Luise Harms,Loes van Beuningen,Martina Angelotti,Low Lai Chow,Paddy Johnson, Rhett Jones, Rm Vaughan,richard Murray Vaughan,fan Zhong, Sean Wehle,сергей Гуськов,jason Farago,david Velasco,lauren O'neill-butler, Thanks to, Thembi Mutch,Claudia Bodin,Ute Thon,Ralf Schlüter,Dorian Batycka,Aya Shomura, Von Moritz von Uslar, Nicola Kuhn,Adrian Duncan,Björn Werner,Anna Maria Brunnhofer,Sophia Rossmann,Jonathan Jones,Brook S. Mason,Kolja Reichert,Adrienne Braun,Hendrik Folkerts Thanks to, Barry Schwabsky,Vasif Kortun,Jason Farago,von Anja Wernicke,Johannes Bendzulla,Flora Katz,Adrienne Braun,Nicholas Forrest,Nicola Kuhn,Von Matthias Reichelt,Övül Durmuşoğlu, Valentina Tanni,Silvia Eleonora Longo,Chloe Pantazi,Tanya Ott,Michael Rädel,Birgit Sonna,Luke Morgan Britton,christian jankowski, Max Hollein, Thanks to, Jan Avgikos, Daniel Birnbaum, Yve-alain Bois, Germano Celant, Dennis Cooper, Thomas Crow, Arthur C. Danto, David Frankel, Tim Griffin, Bruce Hainley, John Kelsey, Kazue Kobata, Donald Kuspit, Rhonda Lieberman, Greil Marcus, Decian Mcgonagie, James Meyer, Molly Nesbit, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Ida Panicelli, Robert Pincus-witten, John Rajchman, David Rimanelli, Katy Siegel, Philip Tinari, Tom Vanderbilt, Anne M. Wagner Ingrid Luquet-gad,tim Ackermann,Nadim Samman,Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung,Michal Novotný, Anna Gritz, amelia Wischnewski, Ralf Schlüter, Steffen Zillig, Ute Thon,von Thomas Burmeister,alyssa Buffenstein,weronika Trojanska, Thanks To, Michelle Kuo,gabriela Walde,carmen Stolfi,rachel Corbett,don Mcmahon,jeff Gibson, Michael Zöllner,tobias Wenzel,elizabeth Schambelan,alexander Scrimgeour,caroline Busta, Art Basel, Frieze Art Fair, Art Hong Kong, Artissima, Artforum, Parkett, Frieze, Flash Art, Bookforum, Cabinet, Afterall, Aprior, Text zur Kunst, Phaidon, D.A.P., USA; JRP|Ringier, Zurich; Revolver, Frankfurt, ,Thanks to, documenta 14,Michelle Kuo, Venice biennale, Juan Gaitan, 8th berlin biennale, 7th berlin biennale, Spike Art, Carolina A. Miranda, Lindsay Pollock, Tyler Green, Robin Cembalest,William Powhida, Jerry Saltz, octavio zaya, Paddy Johnson, Hrag Vartanian, Jillian Steinhauer, Elisa Wouk Almino, Contemporary art daily,Mousse, 69 A Antoni Abad Halil Altindere Ei Arakawa in collaboration with Dan Poston, Stefan Tcherepnin Korakrit Arunanondchai/Alex Gvojic atelier le balto Armen Avanessian/Alexander Martos in collaboration with Christopher Roth åyr B Will Benedict C Julien Ceccaldi Centre for Style in collaboration with Anna-Sophie Berger, Burkhard Beschow & Anne Fellner, Max Brand, Rare Candy, Susan Cianciolo, Marlie Mul, Liam Osborne, H.B. Peace & Kate Meakin, Joshua Petherick, Lin May Saeed, Eirik Sæther Brody Condon CUSS Group in collaboration with ANGEL-HO, FAKA, Megan Mace, NTU D Kathleen Daniel Debora Delmar Corp. Simon Denny E Cécile B. Evans F Nicolás Fernández Lizzie Fitch/Ryan Trecartin Simon Fujiwara G GCC GUAN Xiao H Calla Henkel/Max Pitegoff Camille Henrot Yngve Holen K Alexa Karolinski/Ingo Niermann Josh Kline Korpys/Löffler Nik Kosmas Christopher Kulendran Thomas M M/L Artspace Shawn Maximo Ashland Mines N New Scenario Katja Novitskova P Trevor Paglen/Jacob Appelbaum Juan Sebastián Peláez Adrian Piper Alexandra Pirici Josephine Pryde Puppies Puppies R Babak Radboy Jon Rafman S Timur Si-Qin Lucie Stahl Hito Steyerl T TELFAR Wu Tsang U Anna Uddenberg Amalia Ulman V Anne de Vries Anthem: Abu Hajar, Halil Altindere, Math Bass, Lizzi Bougatsos & Brian Degraw, Elysia Crampton, Lizzie Fitch/Ryan Trecartin, Isa Genzken, Juliana Huxtable, Kelela, Nguzunguzu, Adrian Piper, Fatima Al Qadiri, Carles Santos, Jacolby Satterwhite, Hito Steyerl, Total Freedom, Amalia Ulman, Nick Weiss, and others LIT: Will Benedict, Dora Budor, Cao Fei, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Roe Ethridge, Hood by Air, Bjarne Melgaard, Zanele Muholi, Johannes Paul Raether, Torbjørn Rødland, Akeem Smith, Martine Syms, Stewart Uoo Not in the Berlin Biennale: Asger Carlsen, Casey Jane Ellison, Roe Ethridge, Avena Gallagher, Tilman Hornig, Chris Kraus, Bjarne Melgaard, Jason Nocito, Sean Raspet, Andrew Norman Wilson, Anonymous, Anonymous, Anonymous